London

500k-2m

Over 2m

Project Sector

Residential, Commercial, Retail & Regeneration, Sports & Leisure, Public

Specialist Skills

Sustainable Design

Key People

The present owners of PTE include Senior Partners Andrew Beharrell, Teresa Borsuk and Stephen Fisher. They all joined in the early 1980s and became Directors by the end of that decade. Supported by a highly committed and talented senior team, the present generation has steered the practice through a process of steady growth and diversification and ensured its stability through two recessions.

In 2014 we made the next step in the evolution of PTE by setting up a Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) and extended the ownership of the practice to include Carl Vann, Dominique Oliver, Kaye Stout, Patrick Devlin, Roger Holdsworth and Tricia Patel.

Awards

Affordable Home Ownership Awards: Best Regeneration Project
AJ Women in Architecture Awards - Woman Architect of the Year
Building Awards: Housing Project of the Year
Building for Life Award
Cambridge Design & Construction Awards - Best New Building
Civic Trust Award
Civic Trust Partnership Award
Civic Trust Rural Housing Award
Civic Trust Urban Housing Special Award
Constructing Excellence Awards London & South East: Heritage Project of the Year
Daily Telegraph British Homes Awards: Architect of the Year Commendation
Daily Telegraph British Homes Awards: Best Apartment Building Commendation
Daily Telegraph British Homes Awards: Development of the Year
Emirates Glass LEAF Awards: Refurbishment of the Year
Europa Nostra Award
Europa Nostra Conservation Award
Evening Standard Awards: Best Housing Association Project
Evening Standard Awards: Best Conversion, Large Developers
Evening Standard Awards: Best New Development, Large Developers
Evening Standard Awards: Commendation for Best Apartment for First-time Buyers
Evening Standard Awards: Commendation for Best New Conversion
Evening Standard Awards: Commendation for Best Partnership Scheme
Evening Standard Awards: Best Regeneration Project
Francis Tibbalds Urban Design Project Award
Haringey Design Awards: Best Build Project
Homes and Communities Academy Reducing Carbon Award
Housebuilder Awards: Best design for four storeys or more - Winner
Housebuilder Awards: Best design for three storeys or fewer - Commendation
Housebuilding Innovation Awards: Best Regeneration Partnership between a Developer and the Public Sector
Housing Design Award
Housing Design Graham Pye Award
Housing Innovation Awards: Most Innovative Affordable Housing Scheme
International Property Awards: Mixed-use Architecture
Islington Society Architecture and Conservation Award
Islington Society Award
London Borough of Camden Building Quality Awards: New Buildings Winner
London Borough of Camden Building Quality Awards: Winner
London Borough of Camden Environmental Design Award
London Planning Award: Best Built Project Community Scale Winner
London Planning Award: Best New Place to Live Commendation
London Planning Award: Best Conceptual Project
National Housing Awards: Best Large Development
National Housing Awards: Best Regeneration Scheme
New London Awards: Culture and Community Winner
New London Awards: Living Commendation
New London Awards: Offices Winner
New London Awards: Public Spaces Winner
NHTPC Partnership Award: National Winner
Placemaking Award - Commendation - Design Excellence
Reds Awards: Best Public Sports and Leisure Centre/Pool
Regeneration Awards: Innovation of the Year
Regeneration Awards: Regeneration Architect of the Year
RICS East of England Awards: Building Conservation Commendation
RICS London and South East Awards: Regeneration Commendation
ROOM National Partnership Awards: Highly Commended
Roses Design Awards: Architecture Grand Prix
Roses Design Awards: Commercial Project Gold
Roses Design Awards: Regeneration Project Silver
Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea Environmental Award
Stone Federation Design Award for natural stone: Commendation
Structural Steel Design Awards: Commendation
Sunday Times British Homes Award: Affordable Housing Development - Commendation
Sunday Times British Homes Award: Development of the Year - Commendation
Sussex Heritage Awards: Highly Commended in Large Residential Category
Sustainable Housing Awards: The Transformation Award
The Times and Gestetner Digital Office Collection: Winner
The Times RICS Conservation Awards: First prize for non-residential and residential projects
What House Awards: Best Apartment Scheme
What House Awards: Best Development
What House Awards: Best Exterior
What House Awards: Best Landscaping
What House Awards: Best Partnership Scheme
What House Awards: Best Shared Ownership Development
What House Magazine: Gold Award for Best Partnership Scheme
World Architecture News Awards: Education
World Architecture News Awards: Commercial
Your Move Property Awards: Best Affordable Home
Your Move Property Awards: Best Apartment Scheme
Your New Homes Awards: Best Waterside Development
Your New Homes Awards: Commended Best Urban Regeneration Development
Your New Homes Awards: Highly Commended Best Exterior Design
Your New Homes Awards: Highly Commended Best Urban Regeneration Project

Business Address

  • 38 Graham Street
  • London
  • N18JX

Contact Details: